Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300133

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim R3824: Took off at 21:00 hrs for an attack on Mardiek' Aerodrome (Fr.). 04/09/1940.
Returned safely to base at 03:05hrs on 05/09/1940 and collided with a parked aeroplane.
Crashed into a parked Blenheim R3736 of 110 Sqdn
Crew:
P/O (42873) Francis James OTTERWAY (Pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1939)
Sgt (759127) Stanley BEWS (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (755736) A. BRAND (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/3072
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database