Accident Luscombe 8A NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300134

Date:Sunday 5 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kildare, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a schoolhouse while flying low and crashed, pilot had been drinking at a party all night before starting on this flight.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Accident%20reports&f=false