Incident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7893R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300147

Date:Saturday 22 October 2022
Time:c. 18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7893R
MSN: D-8945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near the Medway River, Shellman Bluff, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Neck Airport, GA (1GA0)
Destination airport:Eagle Neck Airport, GA (1GA0)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Beechcraft V35A Bonanza declared an emergency and ditched into to the waters of a marsh next to the Medway River, Shellman Bluff, Georgia.
He sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.macon.com/news/state/georgia/article267750127.html
https://www.facebook.com/USCoastGuardSoutheast/posts/pfbid02kKJg78Qf9rrNHHJvqLYpAUiQo7SA4r8FPszbN2cYZazGJLcMv5Cg69hPigJ4bFV8l

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7893R
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aab4c6&lat=31.749&lon=-81.262&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-10-22
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7893R/history/20221022/2143Z/1GA0/L%2031.75909%20-81.23797

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65903_1639286586.jpg (photo)

Media: