Accident Douglas AD-4NL Skyraider 124742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300148

Date:Thursday 27 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NL Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124742
MSN: 7552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway/VC-33 Det 35
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean while operating out of carrier. Pilot John Trumbull Lee. At least one killed.

Sources:

AAIR (KHW)