Accident Douglas AD-5 Skyraider 132475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300149

Date:Friday 14 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 132475
MSN: 9502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SE of MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:MCAS Miami, FL/VMA-331
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Capt Lawrence J. Hofmeister (32) and a second crew member.

Sources:

The Dispatch 15 May 1954, p5
AAIR (KCR)