Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N114SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30015

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2000
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Frog Air
Registration: N114SA
MSN: 31-8052053
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cal Black Memorial Airport, Blanding, near Halls Crossing, Utah. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Halls Crossing, UT (U07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a passenger carrying, on demand, air taxi flight, the pilot made an approach to land at an uncontrolled airport to pick up additional passengers. During the approach, he was discussing the shortened runway, due to construction, with the UNICOM operator. The pilot said that due to the distraction of his conversation with the UNICOM operator, he forgot to lower the landing gear and landed with the landing gear retracted. He heard the landing gear warning horn when he reduced power, in the flare, for touchdown.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and lower the landing gear for landing. A factor was diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21962&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114SA

5. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N114SA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2001 N114SA American Aviation, Inc. 0 Grand Junction, CO sub