Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300154

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT956
MSN: P6-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT956: Took off at 19:17 hrs for a Wing Strike along East Friesian Islands. 10/08/1944
Was shot down by flak while attacking a convoy.
Crew:
F/O (171.580) Douglas John FRICKER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (141.844) William Robertson WOODCOCK (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB
2:CWGC