Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N39628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300164

Date:Sunday 23 October 2022
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39628
MSN: 32R-7887127
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Palm Beach County Park Airport (LNA/KLNA), West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 23, 2022, about 1610 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32RT-300T, N39628, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lake Worth, Florida. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, after an uneventful flight and landing at Palm Beach County Park Airport (LNA), West Palm Beach, Florida, the pilot purchased 10 gallons of aviation fuel for a total fuel load of 27 gallons for his next flight to Okeechobee County Airport (OBE), Okeechobee, Florida, about 55 nautical miles away. The pilot took off and climbed out normally. Shortly after retracting flaps and making a power adjustment, the engine started losing power. His attempt to regain power was unsuccessful; The pilot stated there was “no roughness” in the engine prior to or during the power loss. Unable to maintain level flight, and with an altitude of 300 ft above ground level, he was forced to land on a paved dead end road. During final approach, the airplane struck the top of trees. The airplane impacted the ground short of the road and skidded to a stop up against a guardrail.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the wreckage and found that the fuselage was buckled and, the impact broke the left wing mid span and sheared off the right wingtip. The fuel tanks were compromised spilling fuel around the impact site. An initial examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/palm-beach-county/region-c-palm-beach-county/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-in-john-prince-park

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=39628
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a49bd2&lat=26.601&lon=-80.084&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-10-23&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N39628/history/20221023/2038Z/KLNA/KLNA

https://media.sandhills.com/n39628-1978-piper-turbo-lance-ii/img.axd?id=1001754229&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=p%2fmyAkPpByWezfa4WY7bs8ERSLVKPA1sq14PjIKoHGw%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1985 N39628 Private 0 Milwaukee, WI sub

Location

Media: