Mid-air collision Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II HB-XNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30017

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XNU
MSN: 8289
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beuson, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallis
Destination airport:Beuson - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Jet Ranger collided in midair with an Alouette III (HB-XJR). Both helicopters crashed. All seven occupants of the Alouette III were killed as well as one person from the Jet Ranger. Three occupants of the Jet Ranger were seriously injured and one only minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1771f.pdf