Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300172

Date:Monday 5 June 1944
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Langham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Langham
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ435: Took off at 11:35 hrs for Dual pilot day training 05/06/1944
was returning from a bombing demonstration. About 1000 yards from touch down point seen to wobble slightly then turn to port, whereupon port wing dropped and aircraft turned over on to its back and crashed nose first into the ground. This might indicate a failure of the starboard engine and cross-wind.
Beaus LZ435 stalled on approach to RAF Langham. Crashed and burned at 12:05 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (89825) Stanley William KELLOW (Pilot) RAFVR - killled
F/O (NZ414958) Douglas Launcelot Blackmore CHAPMAN (Pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (152321) Sydney FREEMAN (Nav.) RAFVR - killled

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.CWGC