Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300173

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE434
MSN: P6-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE434/Q: Took off at 03:26 hrs as leader of 12 Beaus for Anti E-Boat patrol between Gravelines (Fr.) and Hook (NL). 17/06/1944.
But because of bad light and low cloud many of the aircraft became separated. With two others NE434 attacked four E or R-Boats and, joined by a fourth Beaufighter, later came across further ships which had already been attacked by other 489 Sqdn aircraft. While attacking these NE434s port engine was hit by flak and set on fire. As it ditched in the sea the Beaufighter burst into flames, leaving only oil burning on the surface as the others circled overhead.
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ412005) Frederick Kingsmill MOYNIHAN DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (151.624) Cyrus Ralph POLLARD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 489 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC