Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300175

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE538
MSN: P6-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Skånevik in Stromese Fjord. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE538/E : Took off at 19:47 hrs for a Rover patrol off Bömmel Fjord, near Haugesund. 28/01/1945
Crashed into the water near Skinevik in Stromese Fjord(?). The RAAF navigator was rescued from the water and taken prisoner,
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ412761) Lloyd Robert STUCHBERY (Pilot) RNZAF - injured /died 29/01/1945
P/O (Aus.413840) Rex Steward EBERT (Nav.) RAAF - POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1944 NE741 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - North Sea w/o