Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300178

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: RD463
MSN: P6-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:waters Jøssingfjord, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD463/A1: Took off at 13:09hrs for a Strike against shipping in Jossing Fjord, Norway. 14/04/1945
Part of a wing strike made up of torpedo and rocket carrying aircraft, accompanied by a Mustang fighter escort and a Warwick carrying an airborne lifeboat. The force carried out a successful attack, approaching the target from inland, but on climbing away as it left the fjord Beaus NT888 collided with Beaus RD463 and plunged into the sea. A successful ditching was carried out, both crew members getting out, walking along the wing and entering a dinghy. Called up by one of the other Beaufighters, the air-sea rescue Warwick flew overhead and dropped its lifeboat. One of the crew swam towards it, but the parachutes’ release bolts had failed on touch down, and it was carried away from him in the wind. The following day four of the Squadron’s aircraft returned to the scene. Although they located two dinghies and the lifeboat before being chased away by enemy fighters, they were found to be empty.
Crew:
F/O (NZ427846) Royden Leslie NUGENT (pilot) RNZAF - ok /missing
F/O (NZ4214125) Graham George PARKIN (nav.) RNZAF - ok /missing

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.CWGC