Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300182

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: LA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito RS???/R: Took off at 13:11 hrs for Anti shipping patrol over Kattegatt. 04/05/1945
Damaged during attack on German ships in Kattegatt. Port wing holed. Landing in base at 18:40 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (79154) John Ralph BARRY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (153251) Alfred LLOYD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1944 HR161 235 Sqn RAF 2 St. Hilaire-de-Talmont village adjoining Talmont. w/o
13 December 1944 HR114 235 Sqn RAF 2 sea in Eids Fiord on the Norwegian coast. w/o