Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300183

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: LA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito RS???/D: Took off at 13:11 hrs for Anti shipping patrol over Kattegatt. 04/05/1945
Damaged during attack on German ships in Kattegatt. Damaged nose. Landing in base at 18:40 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1440682) C.A. COGSWELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1521278) C.E. BROWN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1945 ???? 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min