Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300201

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:5 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RD486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD486: Took off for Training flight /practice formation attack. 19/04/1945
Two Beaufighter aircraft were in a mid-air collision whilst practising a formation attack against the target ship Pinnace. Beaus RD 486 disintegrated when it hit the water and all that was found by air-sea rescue and the target ship was some aircraft wreckage and two partially inflated dinghies. . The crew of the other aircraft were uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/23075) Arthur Harold NAGLEY (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (1579873) William Arthur SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killled

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC