Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300203

Date:Friday 28 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD507
MSN: QM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill near Salthouse, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD507/Q: Flying low in rain and poor visibility, hit top of 200' hill, near Salthouse, Norfolk. 28/12/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (49313) Samuel Meek McCRACKEN (pilot.) RAF - killed
W/O (1582077) Herbert Leigh SHARPLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1944 LZ217 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
10 September 1944 NT909 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Dutch coast. w/o
18 May 1945 RD507 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min