Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300207

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:waters off Gulf of Martaban, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD379/C: Took off at 09:33 hrs for Anti shipping patrol. 04/05/1945 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (1524.49) Horace MARTIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1604155) William Arthur HEDDERLY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.CWGC
2.ORB 22 Sqdn RAF