Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300210

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE635/R: Took off at 09:38 hrs for a Offensive sortie patrol south of Thayetmyo to Henzada. 05/03/1945
Did not return from Offensive patrol.
Crew:
S/ Ldr (129.511) Desmond Hugh FENTON (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW /killed 28/04/1945
F Sgt (1399864) KANE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW

Off we went again on the evening of 28th April, but fatigue was telling and the guards were shouting, "Speedo! Speedo!" Again there were air raid alarms, and after one such S/Ldr. Fenton was slow to rise to his feet; for failing to rise to his feet quickly enough after a rest period, possibly he didn’t understand the command in Japanese. In a trice a screaming guard bayoneted him in the stomach, and threatened us with the weapon; he looked beserk. 28/04/1945

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 22 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC