Incident Boeing 757-222 (SF) N785FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300214

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222 (SF)
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N785FD
MSN: 26682/508
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FedEx Express flight FX9030, a Boeing 757-222(SF), lost an engine cowling during a post-maintenance check flight.
The aircraft struck a bird during takeoff roll and lost an engine cowling of the right engine. The cowling came to rest at the departure end of the runway. The aircraft safely returned to land.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=785FD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaa39a&lat=30.654&lon=-88.156&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-10-25×tamp=1666717173
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n785fd#2df9cc88