Incident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon AW170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300219

Date:Thursday 28 November 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: AW170
MSN: 6018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Little Trewithen Farm, St Wenn, Bodmin, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Padstow, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
c/no. 6018 (Gipsy Major #5188/5208): Registered as G-ACDN [C of R 4168] 21.4.33 to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Turnhouse, Lothian. C of A 3907 issued 29.5.33; delivered 31.5.33. Delivered 22.9.33 and registered [C of R 4812] 12.33 to Midland & Scottish Air Ferries Ltd, Renfrew (based Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire with effect from 5.34). M&SAF ceased trading 9.34, then sold to "dealer in South of England". Delivered 3.35 and registered [C of R 5846] 2.5.35 to Crilly Airways Ltd, Doncaster, South Yorkshire and Braunstone, Leicestershire. Receiver appointed 9.9.36 and sold 10.36 to (finance company) Aircraft Facilities Ltd for H Welch of General Motor & Tyre Co, Hammersmith, London W.6; still for sale by latter at Croydon 3.37. Re-registered [C of R 7886] 21.5.37 to Commercial Air Hire Ltd, Croydon. Registration G-ACDN cancelled 7.7.40 as sold ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft").

Impressed into military service 7.7.40 as AW170 and to RAF Ringway. Cheshire 13.7.40. To 8 AACU RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset (later to Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire) 10.8.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when dived into ground near Little Trewithen Farm, St. Wenn, 6 miles west of Bodmin, Cornwall 28.11.40 whilst en route St Eval (Padstow, Cornwall) to Exeter (Devon);
Pilot - P/O Konrad Stembrowicz injured. Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA).

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDN.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
4. https://www.dhc-2.com/Early%20Prestwick.html
5. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/aFiFk04y/little-trewithen-farm-st-wenn-bodmin-pl30-5pl.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Wenn