Incident Cirrus SR20 G3 N881PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300221

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G3
Owner/operator:Northwest Flight Service
Registration: N881PF
MSN: 2155
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Deer Park Airport (KDEW), Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 G3 suffered a runway excursion while landing on Rwy 16 after a hard landing at Deer Park Airport (KDEW), Deer Park, Washington. The aircraft stalled 8-10 feet above the runway and hit the surface hard, striking its wingtip and collapsing the right main landing gear. The aircraft then veered off the left side of the runway into a field, resulting in further damage to the flaps.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N881PF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac22d7&lat=47.826&lon=-117.428&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-10-25&leg=4
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N881PF/history/20221025/2012Z/KSFF/KDEW

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29204_1637217063.jpg (photo)

Images:

Deer Park Airport, 10/25/23, 14:04 PST