Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300223

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea at Stavenes, Sunnfjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE437/L : Took off for a Rover mission over the Norwegian coast, 19/09/1944
A force of 20 Beaufighters (144 and 404 Sqdn.) and eleven Mosquitos(235 Sqdn.) were on a Combined Rover patrol when they spotted three merchant ships off Stavenes. The convoy was going to Tromsø, escorted by V.5101. The Strike Wing attacked and sank DS "Lynx" and DS "Tyrifjord". L/144 were hit by flak and crashed into the sea off Stavenes, Sunnfjord.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1165891) Ronald Ernest Charles HOSSACK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (659139) Bernard Clarence WICKS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://flyvrak.info/stavenes2.html
2.ORB