Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N6492F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300224

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6492F
MSN: 15063092
Total airframe hrs:4380 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoquiam-Bowerman Airport, WA (HQM/KHQM)
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after completing the first half of a cross country flight, he departed without checking the airplane’s fuel level. Before reaching his destination, the airplane’s engine lost power and the pilot attempted to restart the engine, without success. The pilot executed a forced landing to an open field, where during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The vertical stabilizer was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that he had exhausted all available fuel and that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel management that resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thenewstribune.com/news/local/crime/article267900212.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6492F
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6492F

https://www.flickr.com/photos/92009354@N00/51000279060/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location