Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N8457D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300225

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8457D
MSN: 22-5713
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Destination airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a preflight inspection and filled both of the airplane’s fuel tanks. While enroute, the airplane’s engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks but was unable to restore power. The pilot then conducted a forced landing to a rough field, during which the airplane impacted a hay bale. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks contained no usable fuel. No other postaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations were found. Immediately following the accident, the pilot stated that he ran out of fuel.

The pilot wrote on NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1 that it was possible either or both fuel tanks were not completely full “due to difficulty with the ladder and fuel pump.”

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ozarksfirst.com/local-news/regional-news/arkansas/plane-crashes-into-carroll-county-ar-field-lands-on-haybale/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8457D

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB