Accident TL Ultralight TL-132 Condor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300235

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:
Type:TL Ultralight TL-132 Condor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osiciny Airfield (LKOSIC) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osiciny Airfield (LKOSIC)
Destination airport:Osiciny Airfield (LKOSIC)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a recreational flight in the afternoon in the vicinity of Osičiny Airfield (LKOSIC).
During the final phase of the approach to the runway, the aircraft was apparently off the descent trajectory and runway centerline.
During this a non-standard landing manoeuvre, the aircraft crashed into the hangar building.
The aircraft was completely destroyed by the impact with the obstacle and subsequent fire. The pilot died in the wreckage.
Eyewitness testimony confirmed a disorganized flight in terms of constant altitude changes.
According to witness accounts, the 73-year old pilot was not feeling in the best condition that day and therefore equipped himself with an oxygen tank for the flight.

Sources:

https://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/pri-pozaru-na-letisti-osiciny-zrejme-zemrel-73lety-pilot-okolnosti-urci-pitva/2277275
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230123125020.pdf