Incident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon VH-URD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300239

Date:Monday 24 December 1951
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon
Owner/operator:Qantas Empire Airways Ltd
Registration: VH-URD
MSN: 6037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Menyamya airstrip, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lae, New Guinea
Destination airport:Menyama airstrip, New Guinea (MYX/
Narrative:
3.7.33: British C of A issued as VH-URD to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Shipped from England to Australia
8.33: Assembled at Mascot, Sydney by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd
29.8.33: Registered VH-URD Tasmanian Aerial Services Pty Ltd, Launceston Tasmania
29.8.33: C of A issued. States 7 passenger seats but aircraft fitted for 6 passengers only.
30.8.33: Arrived Essendon on delivery flight from Sydney to Launceston
2.9.33: Proving flight across Bass Strait between Melbourne and Tasmania
4.9.33: First commercial service, Essendon-Flinders Island-Launceston. Then operated 3 times per week service Launceston-Melbourne.
1934: Photo flying: all silver "Miss Launceston", "TAS Pty” pennant on tail
7.34: Tasmanian Aerial Services was renamed Holymans Airways
1.10.34: Change of owner name: Holymans Airways Pty Ltd, Launceston Tasmania “Miss Launceston”
5.5.35: Forced landing on golf course Wonthaggi Victoria due low cloud and rain, pilot C. Scott
2.10.35: Took part in aerial search for missing DH.86 VH-URN in Bass Strait, pilot Fred T. Patterson
1.11.36: Change of owner name: Australian National Airways Pty Ltd, Melbourne “Yoorana”
23.1.37: ANA fleet report: "VH-URD based Parafield"
19.1.40: Badly damaged in accident at Raglan near Bathurst while on charter to Australian Aerial Medical Services, Broken Hill (forerunner to Flying Doctor Service). Captain Howard R. Morris with Dr. J. G. Woods and engineer J. Lang encountered heavy rain at Katoomba while en-route from Broken Hill to Sydney, returned to Bathurst and made forced landing in field near Raglan. Only Capt Morris was injured. Wreck taken to Essendon for rebuilding
25.7.40: DCA memo to OIC Essendon: a number of aircraft are intended for conversion to RAAF requirements including VH-URD by ANA. VH-URD is presently at Essendon
26.8.40: Impressed by Australian Government for RAAF
30.8.40: Struck-off Civil Register
31.8.40: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-7. Taken over from ANA.
2.9.40: Allotted 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton for W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) modifications then allocated 1 Air Observers Sschool when completed.
12.9.40: Allotment to 1 Air Observers School postponed until further notice
21.10.40: Serviceable at 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton awaiting fitment of wireless equipment
14.12.40: Issued 1 Air Observers School Cootamundra ex 1 Aircraft Depot
1.4.41: Allotted 2 Air Observers School (ex 1 Air Observers School Cootamundra)
26.4.41: Serviceable at 2 Air Observers School
14.10.41: Aircraft hit fence during forced landing Casterton, Victoira due to engine failure. Port lower mainplanes and props damaged. Pilot & 3 crew unhurt.
10.41: Major repair at 2 Air Observers School until 2.42 (result on crash 14.10.41.)
23.3.42: Issued ANA Essendon for mods ex 2 Air Observers School, RAAF
10.4.42: Being converted to air ambulance
19.4.42: Received at 2 Aircraft Depot ex-ANA Essendon
19.4.42: Issued 33 Squadron ex 2 Aircraft Depot
27.10.42: Issued Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield ex 33 Squadron
4.12.42: Repairs commenced on one mainplane
22.1.43: Assembly proceeding, 2 rear spars for stub wings required.
17.8.43: Received 3 Aircraft Depot ex-Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield
30.8.43: Received 1 WAGS ex 3 Aircraft Depot to be used only for conversion of pilots to DH.84 type
23.3.44: Under consideration for disposal to Civil Aviation
13.9.44: To be held at 1 WAGS Storage pending disposal to Civil Aviation
2.10.44: Restored to Register as VH-URD to Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Queensland
5.10.44: Issued to Director of Civil Aviation ex-1 WAGS.
6.10.44: Registration application: Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield
18.11.44: C of A renewed at Archerfield
6.12.44: Weighed at Mascot on arrival from Brisbane. Aircrafts Pty Ltd, representative at weighing was R. A. Adair.
24.1.45: Forced landing Kingaroy, Queensland due engine trouble, no damage. Pilot E. Frank Finlay, and 8 passengers on board.
4.2.45: DCA write to Aircrafts Pty Ltd, stating the purchase from Commonwealth Disposals Commission is now approved effective that date for price of £3,100. It had initially been operated at a hire rate while waiting final approval for clear sale to Aircrafts Pty Ltd,
20.3.45: Minor damage to starboard undercarriage while taxiing at Kingaroy Queensland. Pilot Harold E. Keegan, and 6 passengers on board. Repaired on 23.3.45
9.5.45: Forced landing Maroochydore Queensland while on a Brisbane-Maryborough airline service when starboard engine failed. Landed on main beach in front of the surf life saving lookout tower. Captain R. B. Mitchell rectified a spark plug fault and flew off the beach due to the rising tide. Aircraft inspected at Maryborough by J.C.Vine
21.12.45: C of A renewed at Archerfield
11.2.47: C of A renewed Archerfield
4.6.47: Forced landing Gladstone Queensland due to weather. Minor prop damage
7.6.47: Struck an obstruction on takeoff Gladstone: fuselage, undercarriage and wing damage
7.7.47: Repaired at Gladstone
17.3.48: C of A renewed Archerfield
1948: Photo at Archerfield, silver with cheat line, "Royal mail", “APL” insignia on tail.
18.8.48: Change of ownership: Catholic Mission of the Divine Word, Wewak, New Guinea c/o Bishop Arkfeld
23.8.48: C of A renewed Archerfield
4.5.50: C of A renewed Archerfield
3.5.50: Change of ownership: Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Lae, New Guinea
4.3.51: Swung into a ditch landing Inonda NG. Minor damage. Pilot F. G. Balogie.
20.7.51: C of A renewed Eagle Farm. 12 bucket seats or 6 normal seats
24.12.51: Crashed on landing Menyamya, Bulolo, Morobe, New Guinea. Severe downward winds blew the aircraft off final approach to the Menyamya strip into the valley of the Tauri River where it crashed. Qantas Empire Airlines pilot First Officer Richard J. Davis was slightly injured but the aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft was on a charter flight for the Administration, carrying mails and freight to Menyamya airstrip, Bulolo, Morobe New Guinea (Location has been incorrectly quoted as 'Manyamya')
2.52: Qantas Empire Airways advise Director of Civil Aviation that aircraft will not be rebuilt but parts have been recovered for use as spares
2.5.52: Struck-off Register "withdrawn from use"

Menyamya Airport is a small airport in Bulolo, Morobe, Papua New Guinea. The field elevation is 3,880 ft. The ICAO designator of this field is MYX and it's IATA code is MYX.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt1/dh84-dragon-pt1.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. VH-URD [photo dated 1934]: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/9247/VH-URD
6. VH-URD [photo dated 1936]: https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144716724/view
7. https://metar-taf.com/airport/MYX