Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300242

Date:Sunday 11 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - near Sicily. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM408/Y: Took off at 16:30 hrs for Torpedo attack over Sicily. 11/07/1943
Failed to return from operations at Mediterranean. Was shot down by enemy fighters.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9683) Ian McINTYRE (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (903747) Ronald Alfred FOX (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB