Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300243

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing near Corsica -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM399/A: Took off at 15:47 hrs for Torpedo attack over Corsica. 14/07/1943
Failed to return from operations at Mediterranean. Was shot down by AA fire and crashed in sea.
Crew:
F/Lt (114.227) John Neville CARTWRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1497454) William Charlesworth COLLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB