Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300244

Date:Monday 12 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:waters 1 mile off the coast of Corsica -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM412/D: Took off at 13:10 hrs for Torpedo attack over Corsica. 12/07/1943
Was the leading aircraft of a section which attacked a destroyer with good results, while another target, some 3 miles away was afterwards raked with AA gunfire. Although i engine of his aircraft caught fire, The pilot pressed home his attack with great resolution. Later, his damaged aircraft could no longer be flown but he brought it safely down on to the sea off the coast of Corsica.
Crew:
F/O (146.356) Ralph Eric DODD DFC (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/Sgt (619736) Albert Edward FLETCHER (nav.) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB