Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300246

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, south of Naples. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX862/Z: Took off at 10:40 hrs for Armed Rover mission. 13/08/1943
On 12 August S/Ldr Petch led eight Beaufighters of 39 Sqdn on an Armed Rover mission. Hunting for a 5,000-ton merchant vessel reported to be sailing unescorted south of Naples. They made no sightings but were attacked by four Me 109s and two FW 190s in the area. A Beaufighter flown by pilot, F/Sgt Spackman, was shot down but made a good ditching. Spackman and his navigator, Sgt Lawson, survived to become PoWs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/92754) Dale Nilsson SPACKMAN (pilot) RCAF - POW
Sgt (1109381) Vernon Wilfred LAWSON (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB
4.POW