Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N4349R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300248

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4349R
MSN: 17263100
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gentle Landings Air Park (0GA9), Roberta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomaston Upson County Airport, GA (KOPN)
Destination airport:Roberta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was too high on approach to land, so he lowered the flaps and reduced power to idle. He said his groundspeed “seemed a little high' prior to touching down but he continued to land on the 3,500 ft long grass runway. The braking effectiveness on the grass was not good, but the pilot said it was “too late' to go around. The airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with a pile of logs, which resulted in substantial damage to the right-wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized approach speed on landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with logs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA043
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4349R/history/20221027/1341Z

Location