Bird strike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N442H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300252

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:WJC Aviation
Registration: N442H
MSN: 14185
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Myakka River State Park, Sarasota County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Englewood, FL (X36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the pilot saw birds in his flight path and banked the helicopter to the right to avoid striking one, after which he felt a vibration. The vibration continued, and the pilot performed a precautionary landing to a marshy area, where the helicopter rolled over, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. Examination of the helicopter revealed a dent in one of the tail rotor blades; no evidence of any other mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.
The tail rotor came to rest in marsh water and the blade did not display evidence of organic material consistent with a bird strike; however, given that the pilot identified and was maneuvering to avoid birds just before the vibration occurred, it is likely that the tail rotor was damaged during impact with a bird, resulting in the subsequent vibration.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird, which resulted in damage to a tail rotor blade, a subsequent vibration, and the pilot's decision to conduct a precautionary landing to unsubtle terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA044
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N442H

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N442H/history/20221027/1847Z/KGIF/L%2027.19782%20-82.24508

Location

Media: