Incident Airbus A330-223 OY-GRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300256

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Air Greenland
Registration: OY-GRN
MSN: 230
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF) -   Greenland
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Greenland Airbus A330-223, OY-GRN, was hit by an escalator while parked on the apron at SFJ.
The aircraft sustained damage to the wing. The Airbus had arrived from Copenhagen Airport (CPH) and was due to return to CPH, but this flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/air-greenland/charters-other-aircraft-after-airbus-a330-200-receives-wing-damage/