Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300266

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, east off Chiappa Point, Liguria -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville II. Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX911/V: Took off at 13:13 hrs for Special ASR mission off Sardinia. 25/09/1943
Failed to return from a mission. Shot down 2 Bf109s east off Chiappa Point.
Crew:
F/O (J/13628) Clifford Lorne CULLEN (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (133.651) Robert William POWELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB