Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300267

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:LG Grottaglie, South Italy
Destination airport:RAF Sisi Amer, Tunisia.
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ142/Y: Took off at 11:25 hrs for transit flight from Grottaglie Landing Ground to Sisi Amer. 06/11/1943
Bad weather was encountered on the trip. The aircraft was last seen heading in a south easterly direction from Grottaglie.The last report from LZ142. which was picked up by other aircraft of the squadron, was at approx 12:30 hrs. This reported that the aircraft was crossing the coast (presumably the Italian or Sicilian coast) and steering a course of 187deg. Aircraftand crew missing.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.401148) James Renton POWER (pilot) RAAF - killled
F/Sgt (1128511) Walter Daniel PAUL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB