ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300278
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 27 March 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 39 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LZ494 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Alghero airfield, Sassari (I) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ494/V: Took off at 13:50 hrs for Anti shipping strike. 27/03/1944
Dit no return from a shipping strike near Cape Leucate.
Crew:
F/Lt (132.330) John Courtenay YORKE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (132.878) Walter Bertram MATHIAS (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB