Incident de Havilland DH-84A Dragon 18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300309

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH-84A Dragon
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: 18
MSN: 6071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baldonnel Aerodrome, near Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Baldonnel Aerodrome, near Dublin (EIME)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 6071 (Gipsy Major #5482/5492)L DH.84 Mk.II registered G-ACNI [C of R 4763] 2.34 to Jersey Airways Ltd, Portsmouth; named "The Plemont Bay" (later renamed "The Bonne Nuit Bay"). First flight Stag Lane 22.3.34. C of A 4234 issued 28.3.34. Transferred 4.35 to United Airways Ltd. Leased to Railway Air Services Ltd mid-1935. Operated 8.35-9.35 by Spartan Air Lines Ltd, Heston. Merged into British Airways Ltd 1.10.35; re-registered [C of R 6701] 5.2.36 to them; based Southampton.

Sold 8.36 and re-registered [C of R 7571] 31.12.36 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Converted 1.37 to DH,84M military version for Irish Air Corps with bomb racks etc at Heston. Registration G-ACNI cancelled 3.37 as sold with UK C of A renewed 3.3.37. To Irish Air Corps as DH-18 16.3.37; later just 18. First twin engine aircraft on Irish Air Corps fleet. Operated as target tug.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Baldonnel 16.12.41; (also reported as crashed Spring 1941 when it took off with locked controls).

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACNI.pdf
4. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Spartan_Air_Lines
5. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec41.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casement_Aerodrome
7. https://www.jstor.org/stable/30101417