ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300316
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 2 December 1944 |
Time: | 12:10 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 39 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NV250 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Biferno airfield. -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Biferno airfield (I) |
Destination airport: | Biferno airfield |
Narrative:Beaufighter NV250: Took off at 10:16 hrs for a Strike to Bjelovar. 02/12/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing ok at 12:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J. SYMONS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) J.E. BARTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 301 FTU RAF