Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300317

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV218/A: Took off at 12:16 hrs for a Strike King Zogs palace, Tirana. 19/11/1944
Aircraft fuselage damaged by flak. Landing ok at 15:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.418157) Donald Lachlan McINNES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (152.964) William Howard Keith COLES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 39 Sqdn RAF