Accident Short Sterling Mk IV LK126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300329

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Short Sterling Mk IV
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shepherds Grove -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shepherds Grove
Destination airport:operation - Rees, Germany
Narrative:
Aircraft was damaged on short final back at home base by a Me-410 night intruder. The aircraft landed on fire and the crew exited safely except the Canadian rear gunner who perished in the flames.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant D R Campbell RAF
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Doug L Vince RAF
Navigator : Flying Officer Peter Boddington RAF 172580 (NCO:749589 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 April, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant C E Bassett RAF
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant S McQuillan RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant G Slater RAF
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I John Bruce McGovern RCAF R/105460 [Killed]

Sources:

WO1 McGovern's personnel record from RCAF DND Canada archives
196 Sqd wartime records from The National Archives (UK)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2667567
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database