Accident North American F-51D Mustang N51TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300333

Date:Thursday 29 December 1994
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Charles Greenhill
Registration: N51TK
MSN: 44-63350
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V1650-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Round Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 2,500 FEET WHEN 'THE ENGINE STOPPED ABRUPTLY.' HE WAS USING FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK AND IMMEDIATELY SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. HE PLACED THE MIXTURE IN THE EMERGENCY RICH POSITION AND CHECKED THE BOOST PUMP AND MAGNETO SWITCHES ON. THE ENGINE DID NOT RECOVER AND HE CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FOREST PRESERVE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND FUEL LINES WERE INTACT AND CONTAINED NO USABLE FUEL. THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY WHEN IT WAS OPERATED ON A TEST STAND.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation resulting from exhaustion of the fuel supply in the left tank. A factor related to the accident was insufficient altitude to switch fuel tanks and effect an engine restart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA064

Location