Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300343

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT990/Z: Took off at 06:45 hrs for a German held Monastery. 28/08/1944
Returned early and crashed in landing due to engine trouble
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ414945) David Colin McMURCHY (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) L.S. MORGAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB