Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300344

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV271/B: Took off at 08:41 hrs for a Railway trucks Prilep. 17/08/1944
Aircraft was hit by mashine gun fire. Which caused holes in starboard elevator, starboard tail plane, port aileron and along the fuselage. The damaged plane lands at 11:17 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1390400) Erik Christian BERG (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1580249) Henry Frank KIRK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB