Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300346

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE549/G: Took off at 16:23 hrs for a attack Barracks at Paracin. 15/08/1944
Returned early with engine trouble. The aircraft landed Ok at 11:17 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (548925) James CUTHBERTSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (????) H. NUTTALL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB