Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300347

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE521/R: Took off at 14:18 hrs for a attack on 500 ton ship Sejn Harbour. 14/08/1944
The fuselage and tail of the aircraft were damaged by enemy flak. Landing ok at 16:46 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ414945) David Colin McMURCHY (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) L.S. MORGAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB