ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300350
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 11 August 1944 |
Time: | 16:25 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 39 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NV218 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Biferno airfield. -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Biferno airfield (I) |
Destination airport: | Biferno airfield |
Narrative:Beaufighter NV218/A: Took off at 14:00 hrs for a attack 4 Schooners. 11/08/1944
The port wing of the aircraft were damaged by enemy fire. Landing at 16:35 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (548925) James CUTHBERTSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (????) H. NUTTALL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB