Accident Scintex CP-301C-1 Emeraude G-CKCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300351

Date:Monday 31 October 2022
Time:10:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scintex CP-301C-1 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKCF
MSN: 557
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Bell Hill near Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO), Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Destination airport:Goodwood
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Scintex CP-301C-1 Emeraude crashed into trees after the engine lost power shortly after takeoff from Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO). Both occupants survived the crash and no injuries were reported .

The pilot reported that he took action to remain in control of the aircraft until impact and the occupants were rescued uninjured. The pilot suspected that the engine had suffered from carburettor icing and reported that the aircraft encountered turbulence sufficient to cause a loss of control. The aircraft probably exceeded its maximum takeoff weight.

Conclusion
The aircraft had insufficient performance to clear obstacles in the takeoff path. Its weight probably exceeded the maximum permitted for takeoff, and its performance may have been diminished by a reduction in power due to carburettor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28767
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/plane-crashes-in-woodland-276184/
2. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-plane-crashes-woodland-near-28370632
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=122402
4. https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/incident/medway/light-aircraft-crash-chatham
5. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1690005/Kent-plane-crash-Rochester-Airport-AAIB-investigation-woodland-emergency-police
6. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/20276623/plane-crashes-woodland-shortly-after-take-off/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Bell_Hill