Accident Douglas AD-4B Skyraider 132241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300359

Date:Thursday 16 April 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4B Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 132241
MSN: 8349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SE of San Onofre, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VA-65
Destination airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Narrative:
Crashed near the crest of a hill at night. USNR Lt (jg) Martin Elmer Cranstone (30).

Sources:

Oakland Tribune 18 April 1953, p4
AAIR (KCR)