Incident Airbus A330-323 HL7702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300362

Date:Sunday 30 October 2022
Time:10:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7702
MSN: 428
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 283
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE401, an Airbus A330-323, suffered an engine temperature warning, forcing the flight to return to Seoul/Incheon Airport.
The aircraft safely landed 40 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.hani.co.kr/arti/economy/marketing/1064961.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ke401#2e08a5fe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 2024 HL7702 Korean Air Lines 0 New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) min